not unlike

French translation: comme

14:25 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: not unlike
Utilization graphs measure the bandwidth used by your Internet service. Every five minutes, our Network Management System reads counters, (//not unlike// the odometer in your car), on the device connecting your office to TeraGo’s Network Backbone. The difference between these values, and the values read previously is graphed as Incoming (upload) and Outgoing (download) traffic in bits per second. Subsequent weekly, monthly, and yearly graphs are averaged from each day’s values, going back to the date your connection was turned up.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:comme
Explanation:
pas différent de... donc comme, ou tout comme
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
oui j'aime tout comme. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comme
Yves Cromphaut
3 +2comme
Michel A.
4 +1peu different de
Sandra C.
4semblable à
Jocelyne S
4comme
Nina Khmielnitzky
4similaire à
Valentin Alupoaie
4à l'instar de
CMJ_Trans (X)
3comme
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peu different de


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comme


Explanation:
pas différent de... donc comme, ou tout comme

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui j'aime tout comme. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Christine C.
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: j'aime bien tout comme
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: tout comme, comme tt seul est un peu stérile
2 mins
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'image de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 14:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la façon de

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Christine C.
1 min
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme


Explanation:
Unlike = à la différence de, contrairement à.
Donc, logiquement, NOT UNLIKE = COMME.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similaire à


Explanation:
-

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme


Explanation:
semblable, qui n'est pas sans ressemblance

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semblable à


Explanation:
une autre possibilité.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'instar de


Explanation:
non?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search