are averaged/turned up

French translation: Proposition

14:34 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: are averaged/turned up
The difference between these values, and the values read previously is graphed as Incoming (upload) and Outgoing (download) traffic in bits per second. Subsequent weekly, monthly, and yearly graphs are averaged from each day’s values, going back to the date your connection was turned up.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:Proposition
Explanation:
je tournerais ma phrase comme ceci....

La moyenne des graphiques.... est calculée à partir des valeurs....à la date d'initialisation de la connexion
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on fait la moyenne de/ une moyenne est faite/prise...
Sandra C.
4 +1On effectue la moyenne des graphes....... votre connexion a été mise en service.
Michel A.
3 +1Proposition
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on fait la moyenne de/ une moyenne est faite/prise...


Explanation:
...

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: oui, et je crois que c'est "depuis que vous avez été connecté" pour la deuxième partie demandée.
1 min
  -> merci bien, j'avais oublié la deuxième partie!

agree  GILOU: initialisée
11 mins
  -> merci bien, j'avais oublié la deuxième partie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On effectue la moyenne des graphes....... votre connexion a été mise en service.


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
2 mins
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proposition


Explanation:
je tournerais ma phrase comme ceci....

La moyenne des graphiques.... est calculée à partir des valeurs....à la date d'initialisation de la connexion

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: j'aime bien cette tournure
55 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search