device-resident

French translation: résident(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device-resident
French translation:résident(e)
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

16:55 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / smart phones
English term or phrase: device-resident
"Smart phones offer significantly more device resident processing, storage and enhanced graphics presentation"

A l'aide! Je n'arrive vraiment pas à trouver quelque chose de beau. Merci d'avance.
Barbara Pani
résident(e)s
Explanation:
C'est quand meme plus specifique a l'informatique... :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
C'est vrai, j'étais un peu pressée quand j'ai posé ma question. Merci en tout cas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résident(e)s
A-C Robertson (X)
4voir ci-dessous
Proelec
3intégré(s)
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intégré(s)


Explanation:
"Les téléphones intelligents offrent beaucoup plus de fonctions intégrées, ..."

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résident(e)s


Explanation:
C'est quand meme plus specifique a l'informatique... :)


    Reference: http://www.voq.com/site/explore/specifications.voq?lang=fr
    Reference: http://www.01net.com/article/181376.html?rub=3339
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est vrai, j'étais un peu pressée quand j'ai posé ma question. Merci en tout cas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenttt: c'est juste
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut considérer "device-resident processing"
= traitement résident.
Voir par ex. :
... bloquer. J'ai pensé à un traitement résident du style Norton anti- virus
ou à Khooker, ou bien à un problème d'alimentation. ...
www.commentcamarche.net/forum/ affich-510322-Syst%E8me-bloqu%E9-sous-Windows-Me - 37k

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search