non-blooming

French translation: gonflement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blooming
French translation:gonflement
Entered by: Ludovic Gorges

17:32 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: non-blooming
CONTEXTE: fiche-produit d'un retardateur de flammes pour produits textiles

PHRASE: "xxx products provide treated fabrics with NON-BLOOMING and low fogging"
Ludovic Gorges
France
sans gonflement
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - textiles
textile dyeing and printing


anglais
français

swelling
gonflement n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
blooming
GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la marquage à la craie
Claire Chapman
3 +1sans gonflement
GILOU
4 -2Nonblooming: Ne pas traduire
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nonblooming: Ne pas traduire


Explanation:
Nonblooming: Ne pas traduire

Features Item : The Development Of Nonblooming Polyester Resin and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This presentation describes the development of a nonblooming polyester resin
... MORKOTE 300 and Grilesta V73-94, a nonblooming resin, were also tested. ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,1846,109463,00.html - 25k -

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: si vous vous appuyez sur un texte en anglais, vous risquez de trouver le mot en anglais...
16 mins

disagree  Georges Clermont: pourquoi ne pas traduire? ce n'est pas une marque de commerce
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans gonflement


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - textiles
textile dyeing and printing


anglais
français

swelling
gonflement n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
blooming
GDT


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
4 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blooming
la marquage à la craie


Explanation:
Bloom:
A discoloration or change in appearance of the surface of a rubber product caused by the migration of a liquid or solid to the surface. Examples: sulfur bloom, wax bloom. Not to be confused with dust on the surface from external sources.
http://www.visusa.com/glossary.htm

Instant Adhesives are non-blooming.

March 8, 2004 08:23 - Suited for appearance-sensitive applications, Permabond 940 non-blooming, low-odor adhesives bond plastics, rubber, and metal. Formulated alcoxy-ethyl cyanoacrylates do not result in white frosting on surface of components surrounding bond site. Single-component adhesives cure by reacting to trace amounts of moisture on surface of substrates being bonded
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/31270

Dictionaire Du Caoutchouc
MARQUAGE À LA CRAIE - La formation d'un résidu poudreux sur la surface d'un matériel résultant de la dégradation.
http://www.elastoproxy.com/fr/langue.asp

Marquage à la craie- formation d'une poudre sur la surface d'un film de peinture provoqué par la désintégration de l'attache due à survivre à.
http://w4.systranlinks.com/trans?lp=en_fr&url=http://site.iw...


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search