fur-trimmed coat

French translation: manteau col fourrure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fur-trimmed coat
French translation:manteau col fourrure
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

10:01 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fur-trimmed coat
they look like that:
http://www.nzpacific.com/products/260/250/PW327 Fur Trimmed ...
NathalieVVT (X)
manteau col fourrure
Explanation:
ou manteau avec col en fourrure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 10:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "à col fourrure"

http://www.sunsitemag.com/vente_en_ligne/vestimentaire_luxe/...

Trench en velours à col fourrure. Catégorie : Vestimentaire, luxe / Vestimentaire / Femmes / Manteau ... long trench en velours côtelé dispose d'un col en fausse fourrure, amovible ...
http://www.sunsitemag.com/vente_en_ligne/vestimentaire_luxe/...
Selected response from:

Laurence Dupuy
Grading comment
Merci Laurence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manteau col fourrure
Laurence Dupuy
3Manteau aux revers en fourrure
Catherine Antheunissens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manteau aux revers en fourrure


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-24 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il peut en effet s'agir du col et/ou le revers des manches

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manteau col fourrure


Explanation:
ou manteau avec col en fourrure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 10:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "à col fourrure"

http://www.sunsitemag.com/vente_en_ligne/vestimentaire_luxe/...

Trench en velours à col fourrure. Catégorie : Vestimentaire, luxe / Vestimentaire / Femmes / Manteau ... long trench en velours côtelé dispose d'un col en fausse fourrure, amovible ...
http://www.sunsitemag.com/vente_en_ligne/vestimentaire_luxe/...

Laurence Dupuy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Laurence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely, according to photo :-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you Rita;-)

agree  Steredenn Offret (X)
9 hrs
  -> merci Steredenn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search