shearling coat

French translation: manteau (en) peau retournée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearling coat
French translation:manteau (en) peau retournée
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

10:23 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shearling coat
Shearling, fur- and faux fur-trimmed coats: Featuring both form and function, shearling, fur-trimmed, and faux fur-trimmed coats can keep you warm and looking stylish whether you’re on the town or in the country.
NathalieVVT (X)
manteau (en) peau retournée
Explanation:
http://shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_Manteau_en_peau_retournee.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-24 10:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruthiesrun.com/womenswear/Miller/shearling.htm
Selected response from:

Laurence Dupuy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manteau (en) peau retournée
Laurence Dupuy
5"manteau/jaquette/blouson (en cuir) de mouton/agneau"
Petre Muresan
4manteau en daim
Catherine Antheunissens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manteau en daim


Explanation:
-

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: daim est suede en anglais
48 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manteau (en) peau retournée


Explanation:
http://shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_Manteau_en_peau_retournee.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-24 10:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruthiesrun.com/womenswear/Miller/shearling.htm

Laurence Dupuy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, sheepskin style.
13 mins
  -> thank you Clare

agree  Dominique Maréchal: souvent : "mouton retourné"
15 mins
  -> merci Dominique, oui, c'est souvent du mouton

agree  chaplin
50 mins
  -> merci Ségolène

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"manteau/jaquette/blouson (en cuir) de mouton/agneau"


Explanation:
Webster Dictionary gives the definition for shearling:
the skin of a recently shorn sheep or lamb, tanned with the short wool still on it and used for coats, slippers, etc., with the wool on the inside.
Donc, "manteau/jaquette/blouson (en cuir)de mouton/agneau"

Petre Muresan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search