International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

i love you so much leo

French translation: je t'aime tellement, Leo!

01:20 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: i love you so much leo
to help
annica
French translation:je t'aime tellement, Leo!
Explanation:
rien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if you are \"at distance\" you want to be more polite and say \"je vous aime tellement, Leo\"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6je t'aime tellement, Leo!
swisstell
4 +4Je t'aime tant, Leo
DPolice


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je t'aime tellement, Leo!


Explanation:
rien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if you are \"at distance\" you want to be more polite and say \"je vous aime tellement, Leo\"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
9 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  VBaby
11 hrs
  -> thank you too

agree  Kaboom
12 hrs
  -> and thank you too

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 day 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je t'aime tant, Leo


Explanation:
an alternative to "tellement".

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
4 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
6 hrs
  -> I never feel "bitter" if someone disagrees with me, the asker is free to choose

neutral  VBaby: such slight "alternatives" are better expressed in the comment to an "agree" peer grade given to the initial answer, in my humble opinion; a proliferation of me-too answers only serves to confuse the asker and create bitterness among pros
8 hrs

agree  swisstell: VBaby: what a nice way to make my day. Thank you.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search