feathered pixels

French translation: pixels de flou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feathered pixels
French translation:pixels de flou
Entered by: nadmace

15:18 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / logiciel de stylisme
English term or phrase: feathered pixels
Use the Feather tool to soften the edges of pasted images.
Its edit box controls how many pixels are feathered.
nadmace
France
pixels de flou
Explanation:
The feather tool is part of Photoshop.

DETOURAGE OUTIL PLUME 01
Détourage avec l'outil plume 01. l'outil plumeTracés contour de l'objet. l'intérieur du tracéclique droitDéfinir une sélection. 03. ... On
coche Nouvelle sélection - on laisse le rayon à 0 pixel et la case lissé est cochée elle aussi ...
clo1005.free.fr/DETOURAGE/plume01.htm

Tutoriaux Photoshop L'outil Plume Chez Sweety
... déjà vous devez savoir que si la plume est un outil formidable, son apprentissage est un peu complexe ... bas (minimum 0,5 pixel), plus votre outil sera sensible à votre ...
www.chez-sweety.net/Tutoriaux/Plume/plume.htm

Feathering--This is a feature or attribute of selection which only partially selects those pixels at the edge of the selected area so that any action or effect subsequently applied to that area is only partially applied to those feathered pixels. This reduces or eliminates the hard edges and creates a more naturalistic transition between the areas affected and those not affected by subsequent actions or effects applied to the selected area. This is particularly evident with cut/copy and paste actions performed.
http://home.att.net/~paulfernandez/glossary.htm

Babout SA Terminologie de base
Anti-aliasing : Procédé de lissage des images pixelisées qui supprime l'effet d'escalier. L'anti-aliasing procède en traçant des valeurs intermédiaires entre les deux zones du tracé. On obtient cet effet avec **un pixel de flou.**

Détourage : Technique permettant d'isoler une partie de l'image en masquant le reste. Le détourage peut être vectoriel (avec des courbes de Bézier accessibles par l'outil Plume), ou pixelisé avec un masque en niveaux de gris qui permet d'obtenir des bords flous.
http://www.baboutsa.fr/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-29 04:47:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pixels de flou
Claire Chapman
3Contour progressif
hendiadys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contour progressif


Explanation:
Sauf erreur, l'outil Feather dans Photoshop se dit Contour progressif en français: http://www.tadine.ca/tutoriel/tut_photoshop/lexique/lexique_...
On pourrait dire quelque chose comme ".... permet de régler la largeur/épaisseur en pixels de l'outil Contour progressif".

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pixels de flou


Explanation:
The feather tool is part of Photoshop.

DETOURAGE OUTIL PLUME 01
Détourage avec l'outil plume 01. l'outil plumeTracés contour de l'objet. l'intérieur du tracéclique droitDéfinir une sélection. 03. ... On
coche Nouvelle sélection - on laisse le rayon à 0 pixel et la case lissé est cochée elle aussi ...
clo1005.free.fr/DETOURAGE/plume01.htm

Tutoriaux Photoshop L'outil Plume Chez Sweety
... déjà vous devez savoir que si la plume est un outil formidable, son apprentissage est un peu complexe ... bas (minimum 0,5 pixel), plus votre outil sera sensible à votre ...
www.chez-sweety.net/Tutoriaux/Plume/plume.htm

Feathering--This is a feature or attribute of selection which only partially selects those pixels at the edge of the selected area so that any action or effect subsequently applied to that area is only partially applied to those feathered pixels. This reduces or eliminates the hard edges and creates a more naturalistic transition between the areas affected and those not affected by subsequent actions or effects applied to the selected area. This is particularly evident with cut/copy and paste actions performed.
http://home.att.net/~paulfernandez/glossary.htm

Babout SA Terminologie de base
Anti-aliasing : Procédé de lissage des images pixelisées qui supprime l'effet d'escalier. L'anti-aliasing procède en traçant des valeurs intermédiaires entre les deux zones du tracé. On obtient cet effet avec **un pixel de flou.**

Détourage : Technique permettant d'isoler une partie de l'image en masquant le reste. Le détourage peut être vectoriel (avec des courbes de Bézier accessibles par l'outil Plume), ou pixelisé avec un masque en niveaux de gris qui permet d'obtenir des bords flous.
http://www.baboutsa.fr/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-29 04:47:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search