piping and containers

French translation: tuyauteries (/conduits) et conteneurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping and containers
French translation:tuyauteries (/conduits) et conteneurs
Entered by: elysee

22:54 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: piping and containers
j'ai du mal à trouver la traduction exacte pour piping and containers dans cette énumération : composites including reinforcing textiles, composite textiles, prepregs, structural components and mouldings, fibre reinforced materials, membrane systems, films and sheeting, textile reinforced plastic and concrete components, piping and containers,
Daphnee
tuyauteries (/conduits) et conteneurs
Explanation:
tuyauteries et conteneurs

piping = tuyauteries / conduits
containers = conteneurs

une idée...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3canalisations et réservoirs
Nicolas Baillon (X)
3tuyauteries (/conduits) et conteneurs
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyauteries (/conduits) et conteneurs


Explanation:
tuyauteries et conteneurs

piping = tuyauteries / conduits
containers = conteneurs

une idée...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canalisations et réservoirs


Explanation:
Juste pour élargir le choix proposé par Elysee.

Le problème avec cette énumération, c'est qu'elle ne donne pas beaucoup d'indications sur la nature des "containers". Il peut y avoir beaucoup de traductions possibles, de "bidon" à "conteneur".

Nicolas Baillon (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search