bonded zips

French translation: fermetures éclair scellées

14:54 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bonded zips
Water repellent and bonded zips
imperméabilisées et?
Merci
cenek tomas
France
French translation:fermetures éclair scellées
Explanation:
3 résultats sur Google
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci bcp à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fermetures éclair soudées
FX Fraipont
3 +2fermetures éclair scellées
Jean-Marc Tapernoux
4fermetures à glissière avec rabat d'étanchéité
Emmanuelle Debon
3fermetures éclair étanches
emiledgar
Summary of reference entries provided
thermal[ly] (or thermo) bonded; (heat) welded; sealed
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermetures éclair étanches


Explanation:
The bonding stops water from passing through the zippers.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermetures à glissière avec rabat d'étanchéité


Explanation:
Voir :
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Emmanuelle Debon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermetures éclair scellées


Explanation:
3 résultats sur Google

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bcp à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui, c'est le tissus de la fermeture à glissière qui est scellé. bounded fabric = tissus scellé ( Termium ).
57 mins

agree  redcar1
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermetures éclair soudées


Explanation:
"bonded fabric", c'est tissu collé.
De nombreuses photos de "bonded zips" sans rabat, pae exemple:
http://store.liverpoolfc.tv/products/mens/menstops/brent-per...

Je pencherais plutôt pour fermetures éclair soudées, comme on trouve des coutures soudées étanches.
"Une membrane high-tech avec coutures soudées garantit l'étanchéité parfaite du ... coupe plus longue à l'arrière, 2 fentes latérales, 2 poches avec tirette. ..."
http://www.muller-equitation.ch/tempsite/articles.php?rubid=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: I would expect a bonded zip to be a thermally bonded zipper.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Beila Goldberg
1 day 14 hrs
  -> merci




Reference comments


1 day 13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: thermal[ly] (or thermo) bonded; (heat) welded; sealed

Reference information:
Although two of my examples refer to attaching a zipper to a plastic bag, the concept of using heat to join two materials together also applies to garments.

Returning to FIG. 2A, a zipper 16 is also provided. Zipper 16 is preferably thermally bonded into system 10. In the illustrated embodiment, one side of zipper 16 is bonded to first plastic sheet 20 and the other side of zipper 16 is bonded to second plastic sheet 30.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7384195/description.html

A thermal fusion process, also referred to herein as heat welding or simply welding, permanently attaches both strips making up the recloseable zipper to the bag or polymeric film used in forming the bag. The zipper attachment is often made prior to sealing and cutting of the film's side walls to form the finished bag.

A method of sealing the join between two tapes to which the teeth of a waterproof zip are attached and two edges of a garment composed of a first or waterproof layer and a second or fabric layer, which comprises: a) applying to a first side of each tape, a strip of heat-weldable textile material attached to it, by at least one weld line, such that each strip comprises a first and a second flap; b) welding the edge of the first layer to one face of the flap furthest from the teeth; c) attaching the edge of the second layer to the second side of each tape; d) folding down the flap nearest to the teeth of the zip; and e) forming another weld that hermetically joins the outline of the outer edges of the flap to the corresponding tape around the area.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6936121.html

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Beila Goldberg
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search