Body Con Dress

French translation: robe moulante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body Con Dress
French translation:robe moulante

22:12 Jul 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-07-16 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Item of clothing
English term or phrase: Body Con Dress
I am translating a fashion segment where the dress description is Body Con Dress. Although "Robe Moulante" is the first term that springs to mind it does not sound very apt from a retail point a view. Could you help please?
Julie N L England (X)
robe moulante
Explanation:
le terme moulant est quand même très fréquent
Selected response from:

Maryline Pinton
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3robe moulante
Maryline Pinton
4 +3robe près du corps
emiledgar
4justaucorps
Jean-Claude Aciman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body con dress
robe près du corps


Explanation:
If you don't like "moulante" this is an other way of expressing the same thing and is also a clothes biz expression.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you that is much better and exactly what I was looking for!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  mimi 254
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  enrico paoletti
16 hrs
  -> Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body con dress
robe moulante


Explanation:
le terme moulant est quand même très fréquent

Example sentence(s):
  • la star fait des ravages avec sa robe courte et moulante à Cologne en Allemagne le 30 avril.
  • On ne compte plus les fois où l’on a vu Kim Kardashian exhiber ses formes dans une robe moulante ! Et bien voici un nouvelle série de photos certifiée 100 % robe moulante
Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
27 mins
  -> MERCI

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> MERCI

agree  enrico paoletti
9 hrs
  -> MERCI

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body con dress
justaucorps


Explanation:
..

Jean-Claude Aciman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search