Hemming

French translation: faire un ourlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hemming
French translation:faire un ourlet
Entered by: Flore Bargain

17:09 Dec 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ourlets
English term or phrase: Hemming
Bonjour,

Est-ce que "hemming" peut être traduit dans un sens plus large que la "réalisation d'ourlet" ?
Par ex :
"While complimentary repairs are an important part of hemming for our society"

ils incluent également des parmentures, revers... dans le processus de "hemming".

Merci,

Bien à vous,
flore
Flore Bargain
France
faire un ourlet
Explanation:
faire un ourlet
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faire un ourlet
Mary-Ann Marque
3 +1l´ourlage
BusinessFrance
3façonnage
Ludmila Zuy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemming
faire un ourlet


Explanation:
faire un ourlet

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trado1999: Pouvez-vous nous indiquer plus de contexte, ajouter ce qui vient avant et après ce segment à traduire ?
41 mins
  -> merci! Mary-Ann

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hemming
façonnage


Explanation:
Dans un sens plus large que celui de la réalisation d'ourlet.

Ludmila Zuy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemming
l´ourlage


Explanation:
ourlage


    Reference: http://www.fievee.com/produits-7-17-19-36-OURLAGE--Machine-%...
BusinessFrance
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Estéphan: Internet. [http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl]. (20000719
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search