deck shoes

French translation: chaussures bateau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck shoes
French translation:chaussures bateau

16:57 Mar 3, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-06 18:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / deck shoes
English term or phrase: deck shoes
Comment appelle-t-on cela en français

En voici une image

http://www.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://sneakers.pair....
Nathalie Ohana
United States
chaussures bateau
Explanation:
C'est la traduction exacte en français
Selected response from:

Maryline Pinton
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10chaussures bateau
Maryline Pinton
4chaussures de pont
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +1tennis en toile
Marc Duriez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tennis en toile


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2011-03-03 17:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi appelées chaussures bateau si elles ne sont pas en toile.

Marc Duriez
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pas forcément : http://www.google.fr/images?hl=fr&xhr=t&q=deck shoes photo&c...
4 mins
  -> Oui, j'ai donné un second terme ensuite (avant la réponse plus bas) car "tennis en toile" correspond à "deck sneakers", en réalité. Je me suis laissé tromper par la photo en tête de page.

agree  Françoise Vogel: chaussures DE bateau
4 hrs
  -> Merci. Oui, c'est le vrai terme, "chaussures de bateau", vous avez raison, mais on dit souvent "chaussures bateau" pour faire court, donc à choisir selon le contexte.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chaussures bateau


Explanation:
C'est la traduction exacte en français


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/images?q=chaussures+bateau&hl=fr&lr=lan...
Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça prend l'eau quand même...
2 mins

agree  Alexandre Tissot
2 mins

agree  SME
5 mins

agree  kashew: Docksides - as in the asker's image
6 mins

agree  Sandrine Ananie
9 mins

agree  sporran
20 mins

agree  jmleger: Oui, ça à a voir avec le type de semelles qui n'abiment pas les ponts.
23 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: J'ai les mêmes à la maison !
26 mins

agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: ce sont des "chaussures de bateau" (cuir traité pour prendre l'eau, en effet)
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaussures de pont


Explanation:
se dit aussi

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search