signature relaxed fit

French translation: coupe généreuse emblématique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature relaxed fit
French translation:coupe généreuse emblématique
Entered by: Caroline T.

11:50 Jul 10, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: signature relaxed fit
The signature relaxed fit of the Nike Dri-FIT Be True Nylon Women's Pants offers you a flattering fit that moves with you during your most rigorous training sessions.

La formulation ne me vient pas...

Merci.
Caroline T.
Australia
coupe généreuse emblématique
Explanation:
That's sort of the basic meaning, don't know if this formulation would be usable in FR?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comme tous les vêtements Nike, ce pantalon... offre une coupe confortable
Maryline Pinton
3Le pantalon ... est un modèle caractéristique de Nike, offrant un confort décontracté
Delphine Dorritt
3une coupe confortable , propre à la marque
silvester55
1 +2coupe généreuse emblématique
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Not tight - not loose fit
kashew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupe généreuse emblématique


Explanation:
That's sort of the basic meaning, don't know if this formulation would be usable in FR?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Duriez: Ce sont en fait trois KudoZ en un : "signature", "relaxed" et "fit". Je vote pour "emblématique" et "coupe", mais je dirais "coupe décontractée emblématique". Je ne vais pas poster une réponse car c'est trop proche de la vôtre.
3 hrs
  -> Merci, M/C ! OK, your FR is better than mine, so I'll go along with your improvement!

agree  Laurette Tassin
18 hrs
  -> Merci, Laurette !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une coupe confortable , propre à la marque


Explanation:
L’A5 coupé allie le langage stylistique d’Audi à un degré élevé de sportivité, un confort de marche et un comportement inégalables et la qualité propre à la marque

Avec sa ligne de lunettes de soleil Porsche design nous offre un design puriste, inspiré de style rétro classique, propre à la marque.

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't really think 'propre à la marque' really adequately conveys the idea of 'signature' — this is in a way a 'hallmark' feature.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le pantalon ... est un modèle caractéristique de Nike, offrant un confort décontracté


Explanation:
C'est un peu long mais le sens y est et le reste de la phrase s'enchaînera facilement.

Delphine Dorritt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's not really the particular design of pant that is 'characteristic', but rather, the use of this 'relaxed' fit (a bit of a euphemism for 'not too tight without being baggy'!)
5 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comme tous les vêtements Nike, ce pantalon... offre une coupe confortable


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité. J'aime aussi la prpoposition de Delphine.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Not tight - not loose fit

Reference information:
http://mode.shopalike.fr/pantalon-nike-dri-fit-soyez-vraie-e...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search