appliqués (this is in English-please read explanation)

French translation: appliqués

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appliqués (this is in English-please read explanation)
French translation:appliqués
Entered by: Laura Hercha

16:19 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Art, paints
English term or phrase: appliqués (this is in English-please read explanation)
Just want to know if the word appliqués (which is used here as if it were an English term) is written the same way in French or if in French it should be written without the accent, as Appliques. This is something that people put on their clothes similar to a patch.
The whole phrase reads in English: Adheres appliqués, lace and decorative accents.
Laura Hercha
United States
appliqués
Explanation:
EX : Apprenez à coudre des appliqués de tissus, à régler votre machine à coudre et à positionner votre tissus.
Learn to sew appliqués.....
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appliqués
Bernard M
4Two possibilities, see explanation.
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appliqués (this is in english-please read explanation)
Two possibilities, see explanation.


Explanation:
Adjectif : Élément appliqué.
Nom : Appliques de velours sur un manteau.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appliqués (this is in english-please read explanation)
appliqués


Explanation:
EX : Apprenez à coudre des appliqués de tissus, à régler votre machine à coudre et à positionner votre tissus.
Learn to sew appliqués.....

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: avec l'accent en anglais aussi
6 mins
  -> Thank you Johanne !

agree  ormiston: it appears with the accent in my American glossary of sewing terms
20 mins
  -> Thank you Ormiston !

agree  Germaine
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Germaine !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Enrico !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search