clean lines

French translation: lignes épurées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean lines
French translation:lignes épurées
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

11:01 Mar 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: clean lines
The clean lines work perfectly with tailored shorts and simple tees - just add color-block heels and you're good to go.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
lignes épurées
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gail Bond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lignes épurées
Gail Bond
4coupes sobres
Maryline Pinton
3lignes nettes
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lignes nettes


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lignes épurées


Explanation:
...

Gail Bond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Pinto
1 min
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  Isabelle Cluzel
3 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle!

agree  Frankie JB: joli :)
1 hr
  -> Merci Frankie!

agree  emiledgar
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupes sobres


Explanation:
coupes ou lignes

Example sentence(s):
  • Ses coupes sobres et élégantes feront ressortir votre charme,
  • Les coupes sobres et élégantes de ses modèles
Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search