laid-back separates

French translation: accessoires décontractés

14:09 Mar 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Givenchy / chemise à carreaux écossais
English term or phrase: laid-back separates
Let the rich pattern pack a punch and team it with laid-back black separates.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
French translation:accessoires décontractés
Explanation:



www.puretrend.com/.../dakota-fanning-mise-sur-des-accessoir...
il y a 5 jours – Dakota Fanning mise sur des accessoires décontractés pour dédramatiser son look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-06 14:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que "separates" veut dire accessoires ici, mais je n'en suis pas sûre.
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vêtement coordonné décontracté/casual
Maryline Pinton
3 +2accessoires décontractés
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accessoires décontractés


Explanation:



www.puretrend.com/.../dakota-fanning-mise-sur-des-accessoir...
il y a 5 jours – Dakota Fanning mise sur des accessoires décontractés pour dédramatiser son look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-06 14:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que "separates" veut dire accessoires ici, mais je n'en suis pas sûre.

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: la suite est "Shown here with a B. jacket, L. trousers and R. shoes."
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  emiledgar
16 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vêtement coordonné décontracté/casual


Explanation:
Je ne le comprends pas forcément comme un accessoire, mais plutôt comme un haut/bas ou un accessoire (foulard, sac) assorti.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search