oppositely intertwined

French translation: qui s'entrelacent tête bêche

13:49 Jun 14, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: oppositely intertwined
the XXX incorporates coupled droplets of which, thanks to the master craftsmanship, have been oppositely intertwined: the smaller concave drop sinking into the larger convex drop.

On parle d'une pochette de soirée. J'imagine qu'il s'agit du fermoir de la pochette, en forme de gouttes.

Comment traduire "have been oppositely intertwined" dans ce contexte?
Eva Chastain (X)
French translation:qui s'entrelacent tête bêche
Explanation:
et comme çà ?
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui s'entrelacent parfaitement
emiledgar
4deux gouttes inversées qui s'emboîtent
Maryline Pinton
4qui s'entrelacent tête bêche
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui s'entrelacent tête bêche


Explanation:
et comme çà ?

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est l'idée oui! Merci


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui s'entrelacent parfaitement


Explanation:
perfect fit

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux gouttes inversées qui s'emboîtent


Explanation:
ou encore :
deux gouttes inversées qui viennent s'emboîter/s'imbriquer

Je pense que si l'on fait basculer le "oppositely" comme adjectif auprès du nom "droplet", la phrase est plus légère et fluide en français.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search