string-lasted construction

French translation: montage à la ficelle

15:41 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: string-lasted construction
Il s'agit de la description d'une chaussure (catalogue), donc le contexte est très limité. L'élément se situe dans l'expression "String-lasted construction for lightweight flexibility".
Je vous remercie pour votre aide.
AnaigD
France
French translation:montage à la ficelle
Explanation:
C'est ce que donne le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique dont l'explication correspond aux explications trouvées par Abel.
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai choisi. Merci à tous pour vos propositions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nouée par le dessous (appellé noeud de la taille)
HERBET Abel
4cousure trépointe
kashew
3montage à la ficelle
Sandra Mouton
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref:
kashew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouée par le dessous (appellé noeud de la taille)


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=w...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Good diagram, Abel: I found a French one too!
18 mins
  -> all is ok then, good continuation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cousure trépointe


Explanation:
http://images.search.conduit.com/ImagePreview/?q=semelle cou...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montage à la ficelle


Explanation:
C'est ce que donne le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique dont l'explication correspond aux explications trouvées par Abel.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai choisi. Merci à tous pour vos propositions.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ref:

Reference information:
http://collections.infocollections.org/ukedu/uk/d/Jh2381e/5....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-06 17:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.search.conduit.com/ImagePreview/?q=semelle cou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-06 17:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.search.conduit.com/ImagePreview/?q=semelle cou...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for both links.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search