reverse of fabric detail

French translation: [à l'encolure et à la taille] décor envers du tissu

08:23 Jan 24, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: reverse of fabric detail
Bonjour,

Comment comprenez-vous l'expression demandée ?

Reverse of fabric detail at collar band and waistband.

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
French translation:[à l'encolure et à la taille] décor envers du tissu
Explanation:
ou empiècement envers du tissu
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[à l'encolure et à la taille] décor envers du tissu
Sandra Mouton
3 +3envers des finitions
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4détail doublé
Maryline Pinton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envers des finitions


Explanation:
Envers des finitions de l'encolure et de la ceinture.

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  mchd
15 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  emiledgar
1 day 53 mins
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[à l'encolure et à la taille] décor envers du tissu


Explanation:
ou empiècement envers du tissu

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Je comprends plus "detail of reverse of fabric" sur les parties plus visibles de la taille et du col
1 hr
  -> Merci Didier

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: oui, le tissu est inversé (recto au verso) à l'encolure et à la base (donc détails contrastants)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Petitavoine

agree  emiledgar
23 hrs
  -> Merci Emil

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détail doublé


Explanation:
détail doublé à l'encolure et à la taille

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search