clinched waist

French translation: taille cintrée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cinched waist
French translation:taille cintrée
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

17:41 May 14, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: clinched waist
this waspie covers the belly button while its clinched waist makes for a beautiful hour glass shape
Catherine Lenoir
taille cintrée
Explanation:
ou cintrée à la taille

Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taille cintrée
Jane F
4taille gainée
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1taille de guêpe
florence metzger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taille de guêpe


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est le terme...
13 mins
  -> merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taille gainée


Explanation:
CINCHED

" snug fitting corset has a flexible and modern shape. The front covers the belly button and it has a cinched waist resulting in a beautiful hour glass shape. "

"to cinch : 4. to gird with a cinch; gird or bind firmly. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cinch?s=t

"http://www.desiree.shop-lingerie.com/?lang=fr...1Translate this page
Shop lingerie, votre boutique en ligne de lingerie coquine, pret à porter sexy, chaussures à ... Body harnais Inez : Body harnais en fine résille, il sublime votre corps d' ... La taille gainée par le satin, le dos lacé pour un ajustement parfait, votre ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 728

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taille cintrée


Explanation:
ou cintrée à la taille




    Reference: http://www.stylefruits.fr/question/jupe-robe-quelle-forme-po...
    https://svpply.com/item/1063444/ASOS__ASOS__Robe_taille_cintre
Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs
  -> merci Sandra

agree  AmbelyTrad
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search