\"AW\" pour Get ready for AW

French translation: AH (Automne-Hiver)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\"AW\\\" pour Get ready for AW
French translation:AH (Automne-Hiver)
Entered by: virginie PAUTRE

14:32 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: \"AW\" pour Get ready for AW
Bonjour à tous,

J'ai une abréviation dans une phrase anglaise à traduire en français.
Et à vrai dire, je sèche. Il s'agit de l'abréviation "AW" dans Get ready for AW with this staple piece and soak up the different fierce colours we have online.

Je pensais à traduire par Préparez-vous pour l'arrivée de l'hiver ou l'entrée de l'hiver mais sans grande certitude

Si quelqu'un connaissait la traduction exacte de cette abréviation?

Merci à tous pour votre aimable collaboration
virginie PAUTRE
France
AH (Automne-Hiver)
Explanation:
Automne-Hiver - AW fait référence à Autumn Winter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-01 14:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon les marques, on le retrouve également sous la forme " A/H".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2016-12-01 14:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

référence à la saisonnalité de la collection par opposition à PÉ (SS en anglais)
Selected response from:

Claire Lamaison
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7AH (Automne-Hiver)
Claire Lamaison
3Adverse Weather
Hélène ALEXIS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"aw\" pour get ready for aw
Adverse Weather


Explanation:
Peut-être dans ce contexte... sinon voir le lien, il y a l'embarras du choix !


    Reference: http://www.acronymattic.com/AW.html
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 108

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
\"aw\" pour get ready for aw
AH (Automne-Hiver)


Explanation:
Automne-Hiver - AW fait référence à Autumn Winter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-01 14:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon les marques, on le retrouve également sous la forme " A/H".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2016-12-01 14:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

référence à la saisonnalité de la collection par opposition à PÉ (SS en anglais)

Claire Lamaison
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Lemoine
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Tatiana Ramputh
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mchd
49 mins
  -> MErci

agree  B D Finch
50 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Didier Fourcot
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search