internal baffle

French translation: construction cloisonnée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal baffle
French translation:construction cloisonnée
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

15:36 Jan 31, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: internal baffle
zipped fastening with internal baffle and chin guard
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
construction cloisonnée
Explanation:
Baffle=Cloison cousue dans un sac de couchage ou une doudoune pour rabattre le duvet
Selected response from:

Deke Languages
Kenya
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction cloisonnée
Deke Languages
4isolation interne
Marcombes
3sous-patte intérieure
Sandrine Ananie
3cloisons/protection en intérieur
florence metzger
3coupe-vent intérieur
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupe-vent intérieur


Explanation:
In the context of a zip, this seems like windproofing rather than snow-proofing.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction cloisonnée


Explanation:
Baffle=Cloison cousue dans un sac de couchage ou une doudoune pour rabattre le duvet

Deke Languages
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloisons/protection en intérieur


Explanation:
une suggestion...

cela concerne la fermeture éclair YKK

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation interne


Explanation:
des vêtements. Cet article emploie ces termes.


    Reference: http://www.odpf.org/images/archives_docs/21eme/memoires/grou...
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous-patte intérieure


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de la patte qui se trouve à l'intérieur, sous la fermeture zippée (cela se rapporte à la fermeture à mon sens, pas à l'ensemble du vêtement). Ici on voit ce genre de patte sous le zip : https://www.jottnar.com/eu/mens/down-insulation/asta-down-gi... ("front zip with internal baffle"). Voir aussi ceci : https://www.ukclimbing.com/gear/reviews/clothing_-_mountain/... ("The main zip isn't two-way though - it's just a single zip. There's a small basic internal baffle that worked fine and didn't get caught up in the zip itself").

On retrouve cela sous le terme "sous-patte intérieure" pour des descriptions de doudounes et parkas en français : https://www.aigle.com/fr_fr/meetwen-71085.html
https://www.a-lafont.com/catalogue/VESTE-LA-4OUTUP--204



Sandrine Ananie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search