distress print

French translation: impression aspect vieilli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress print
French translation:impression aspect vieilli
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

21:12 Jan 31, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: distress print
Distress large XXX print to the chest
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
impression aspect vieilli
Explanation:
http://www.loz-mcc.co.uk/buy-good-womens-tshirts-lee-cooper-...

ou "impression look usé"
Selected response from:

Sandrine Ananie
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imprimé à effet usé
Oana Moisuc
4impression aspect vieilli
Sandrine Ananie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impression aspect vieilli


Explanation:
http://www.loz-mcc.co.uk/buy-good-womens-tshirts-lee-cooper-...

ou "impression look usé"

Sandrine Ananie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprimé à effet usé


Explanation:
'Imprimé effet usé' can also be used, depending on the tone of voice/style guide.

Oana Moisuc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search