Interlock Twist Yarn (ITY)

French translation: interlock en fil retors (ITY)

16:06 Mar 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knits
English term or phrase: Interlock Twist Yarn (ITY)
Hi, does anyone know the French term for "Interlock Twist Yarn" ? It is a type of weft knit.

Here is its description :
"ITY knits are relatively new and are composed of interlocking twist yarns. A twist is added to the yarn to add elasticity."

Thanks a lot for your help !
Vesins
French translation:interlock en fil retors (ITY)
Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. https://www.patronsdecouture.com/vogue-9193.htm
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai finalement décidé de traduire par "Tricot ITY" (terme trouvé grâce au lien que vous m'avez fourni) puisque le fait que le fil est torsadé est ensuite expliqué.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interlock en fil retors (ITY)
Marielle Akamatsu
4Fils tressés (et) noués
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlock twist yarn (ity)
Fils tressés (et) noués


Explanation:
Possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien plus précis

Fils torsadés tressés et noués

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 18:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors là je ne sais pas

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais c'est le nom d'un type de tissu. C'est donc difficile de le nommer "fils tressés et noués"


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlock twist yarn (ity)
interlock en fil retors (ITY)


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. https://www.patronsdecouture.com/vogue-9193.htm

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai finalement décidé de traduire par "Tricot ITY" (terme trouvé grâce au lien que vous m'avez fourni) puisque le fait que le fil est torsadé est ensuite expliqué.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search