Selvage hems

French translation: ourlets point de chaînette ou ourlets selvedge (bords finis)

16:46 Mar 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Type of hem
English term or phrase: Selvage hems
Hi,

Does anyone know the French name for this type of hem ?

Selvage hems are made with knits novelty edges. The selvage can be directly incorporated in the design of the garment or cut away and reattached in another location.

Thanks a lot !
Vesins
French translation:ourlets point de chaînette ou ourlets selvedge (bords finis)
Explanation:
Tissu qui ne s'effiloche pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-03-04 07:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couture en point de chaînette
https://verygoodlord.com/comment-bien-choisir-jean-selvedge-...
Selected response from:

Gleyse
France
Grading comment
Merci pour les liens, je vais finalement opter pour "ourlets selvedge" qui correspond je crois le mieux à ce que décrit le texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ourlets à lisière
Marielle Akamatsu
4ourlets point de chaînette ou ourlets selvedge (bords finis)
Gleyse
4Ourlets bordurès
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selvage hems
Ourlets bordurès


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selvage hems
ourlets point de chaînette ou ourlets selvedge (bords finis)


Explanation:
Tissu qui ne s'effiloche pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-03-04 07:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couture en point de chaînette
https://verygoodlord.com/comment-bien-choisir-jean-selvedge-...


    Reference: http://redingote.fr/breves/repair-jeans-point-de-chainette
    Reference: http://blog.lepantalon.fr/le-selvedge-qu-est-ce-que-c-est/
Gleyse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour les liens, je vais finalement opter pour "ourlets selvedge" qui correspond je crois le mieux à ce que décrit le texte.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selvage hems
ourlets à lisière


Explanation:
Suggestion
http://www.rdg-conseil-38.fr/hauts-haut-en-mousseline-de-soi...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je venais de choisir l'une des autres réponses quand j'ai reçu la vôtre qui me semble également juste. Je ne peux plus vous attribuer de points mais je vous remercie. Reste maintenant à choisir entre ourlet selvedge et ourlet à lisière.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search