Tricot

French translation: maille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tricot
French translation:maille
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

10:27 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Type of warp knit
English term or phrase: Tricot
Bonjour,

Je cherche le terme français pour ce type de tricot chaîne. En voici la description : "This light- to medium-weight fabric is opaque and
strong enough to resist runs. Common fibers used are nylon, acetate, and triacetate".

Selon le texte, on l'utilise pour confectionner jupons, maillots de corps, nuisettes et doublures.

J'avais pensé le traduire simplement par "tricot" mais une couturière me l'a déconseillé...

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Vesins
maille
Explanation:
en général
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci Renate, finalement j'ai poursuivi mes recherches et ce serait bien maille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bonneterie
Marie Martin
4maille
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4tissu tricoté chaîne
Marielle Akamatsu
3jersey
Judith Langford


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricot
maille


Explanation:
en général

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci Renate, finalement j'ai poursuivi mes recherches et ce serait bien maille.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour la suggestion mais comme c'est dans un ouvrage sur la couture de la maille en général (donc avec tous types de tissus maille), je ne peux pas traduire simplement par maille, ce ne serait pas assez spécifique.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tricot
jersey


Explanation:
Tricot dont les mailles sont toujours semblables sur une même face. I'm no expert on fabric vocabulary but I do like to sew. The example above sounds like a description of jersey knit fabric.

Judith Langford
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maple Leaf, but the book I'm translating also presents Jersey knit separatly, which by the way is a weft knit, while tricot is warp knit.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricot
Bonneterie


Explanation:
ou bonneterie chaîne





    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Marie Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricot
tissu tricoté chaîne


Explanation:
ou "tricot chaîne"
cf. p.22 dans https://fr.scribd.com/doc/53666312/QUALITE-DU-TRICOT-SUR-MET...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search