Arrow waist

French translation: cintrée (à la taille)

11:39 Jul 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Arrow waist
Tailored pencil dress with arrow waist.

I have seen images but I do not know the name in French.

Any suggestions?

Merci :)
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:cintrée (à la taille)
Explanation:
une idée..
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cintrée (à la taille)
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +1empiècement(s)/surpiqûres en pointe à la taille / marquant la taille
Jocelyne Cuenin
3moulante à la taille
Clément Dhollande


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrow waist
moulante à la taille


Explanation:
Quelque chose comme ça, peut-être

"The Arrow waist follows the lines of your own waist" (voir lien)

https://books.google.fr/books?id=dkoEAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA110&dq=&q...

Clément Dhollande
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrow waist
cintrée (à la taille)


Explanation:
une idée..


    https://shop.mango.com/fr/femme/robes-combi-shorts/robe-cintree-coutures_71035012.html
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Magali Boularand
1 hr
  -> Merci Magali

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrow waist
empiècement(s)/surpiqûres en pointe à la taille / marquant la taille


Explanation:
en pointe pour arrow

Sur les photos qui correspondent à votre texte, on remarque soit des empiècements de chaque côté de la taille ou des surpiqûres en forme de pointe pour créer un effet d'optique qui marque la taille tout en l'affinant.



Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WordArchitect: "cinched", "fitted" sont les termes habituels pour parler d'une taille cintrée. Ici il semble qu'il y ait une petite spécificité en plus : "empiècements/découpes en V/en pointe" (d'après certaines photos).
1 hr
  -> Oui, en V marche bien aussi. Merci et bonne journée à vous.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search