PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pre spring

French translation: pré-collection printemps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre spring
French translation:pré-collection printemps
Entered by: Trevino Translations

12:48 Sep 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / pre spring
English term or phrase: pre spring
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "pre spring collection" ?
Collection du pré printemps ?

Merci :)
Séverine torralba
France
pré-collection printemps
Explanation:
It appears that "pré-fall" is already in use in French, as well as "pré-collection automne/hiver", but I'm not finding "pré-spring". The French seem to use "pré-collection printemps" instead.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8pré-collection printemps
Trevino Translations
4 +1Collection croisière
Jean-Yves Préault
5Avant-première de la collection printemps
Odette Grille (X)
4Mi-Saison / Avant-Première de collection de Printemps
Lolita FLEURY


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pré-collection printemps


Explanation:
It appears that "pré-fall" is already in use in French, as well as "pré-collection automne/hiver", but I'm not finding "pré-spring". The French seem to use "pré-collection printemps" instead.


    https://www.google.fr/search?q=pr%C3%A9-collections+printemps&ie=&oe=
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it sounds really good as pré-collection printemps


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Latifa Saalaoui
5 mins

agree  Laurent MALEY: Dans un langage moins formel on appelle ça des vêtements d'intersaison...
9 mins

agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  mchd
24 mins

agree  Magali Boularand
3 hrs

disagree  Eric Nega: Dans le domaine de la mode, l'entre-saisons hiver/printemps, avant l'arrivée de la collection plein été, est appelée "collection croisière" ou "cruise collection".
7 hrs

agree  giovanni_01
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sandra Iribarne
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton: Oui, c'est comme ça qu'on dit. Voir résultats Google en spécifiant site:vogue.fr
3 days 1 hr

agree  Perrine Guillot
3 days 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avant-première de la collection printemps


Explanation:
I eas a model for these in Paris.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-14 20:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was ...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Nega
40 mins

disagree  Sandra Mouton: Ce terme désigne autre chose.
2 days 19 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi-Saison / Avant-Première de collection de Printemps


Explanation:
Avant-première de collection de Printemps si les articles annoncent la collection Printemps à venir

Example sentence(s):
  • Découvrez notre collection Printemps Avant-Première
Lolita FLEURY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collection croisière


Explanation:
Pour rebondir sur la remarque d’Éric Nega.

Je n'ai pas observé l'expression pré-collection printemps dans mes lectures (sans doute logique puisqu’il n’y a pas de collection printemps, et que Pre-fall se traduit par pré-collection automne-hiver).

En suivant la judicieuse recommandation de recherche GG de Sandra Mouton "pré-collection printemps" inurl:vogue.fr, les résultats renvoient sur pré-collection printemps-été.

La requête renvoie d’ailleurs 23 résultats, pour 4450 avec « collection croisière » inurl :vogue.fr


Jean-Yves Préault
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea: oui
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

neutral  Eric Nega: Merci d'avoir confirmé avec explications à l'appui. Perso, je ne trouve pas le terme "Pré-collection de printemps" approprié... Voyons donc ce que décidera Séverine T
1 day 1 hr
  -> Éric, tout le mérite vous revient, je n'ai fait qu'alimenter la proposition et la poster pour Séverine et de futurs lecteurs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search