low-loft

French translation: léger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-loft
French translation:léger
Entered by: Eric Nega

10:50 Sep 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sportswear
English term or phrase: low-loft
It appears in the description of a sports top, in the phrase "Low-loft fleece fabric"
catherine le yaouanc
France
léger
Explanation:
Je pense..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-09-20 11:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais " tissu en molleton léger ".
Selected response from:

Eric Nega
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3léger
Eric Nega
4 -2pouvoir gonflant faible
B D Finch
3 -1peu volumineux
Eliza Hall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
léger


Explanation:
Je pense..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-09-20 11:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais " tissu en molleton léger ".

Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No. One can have a lightweight high-loft fabric: https://www.millets.co.uk/.../141444-technicals-womens-flurr...
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peu volumineux


Explanation:
I've seen "high loft fabric" translated as "volumineux." In speaking of hair or fur, its loft is "son gonflant." That's the basic idea.

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: compact
12 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: "Loft" is, indeed "gonflant", but that isn't the same as bulk or thickness. A thick pillow that stayed squashed thin where your head had been would be low-loft. A thin pillow that regained its original thickness fast would be high-loft.
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pouvoir gonflant faible


Explanation:
https://www.randonner-leger.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=32279
15 janv. 2017 - 6 posts - ‎5 auteurs
mais aussi le plumage d'animaux jeunes qui donne un duvet moins bien formé et donc avec un pouvoir gonflant faible.


"Loft" is "The ability of down to return rapidly to its original volume after repeated compressions."
Termium Plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-20 18:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.couette-castex.com/content/71-duvet-neuf-pouvoir...
"Le pouvoir gonflant d'un duvet naturel traduit la capacité d'isolation thermique du duvet. Il exprime le volume occupé en cubic inch (cuin soit environ 16 cm³) par un poids étalon de 30 grammes de duvet. Cette mesure anglo-saxonne est la norme internationale de l'IDFB (International Down and Feather Bureau) pour traduire la capacité du duvet à emmagasiner de l'air et à se regonfler après avoir subi un écrasement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-09-21 08:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve le phrase "pouvoir gonflant faible" plutôt dans les sources spécialisées, mais on trouve plus de citations pour "peu gonflant :

www.broderiedeco.com/duvet-choisir-inlett-tissu-etanche-cou...
notre tissu Inlett étanche au duvet .... Son pouvoir gonflant faible (exprimé en CUIN) nécessite un poids plus important pour un remplissage équivalent.

www.broderiedeco.com/duvet-choisir-inlett-tissu-etanche-cou...
Votre édredon est certainement lourd mais peu gonflant

www.ubaldi.com › Accueil › Literie Chambre › Oreiller › ESPRITZEN
Doux, moelleux, respirant et peu gonflant, convient à ceux qui dorment sur le ventre et le dos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-09-24 14:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.wabun.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/girls_list.pdf
1 Medium weight, low-loft sleeping bag – no down fill –



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Sorry this conversation degenerated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pouvoir gonflant, ce n'est pas très compréhensible en français
6 hrs
  -> Voir le commentaire que je viens d'ajouter.

disagree  Eric Nega: La formulation est bizzare. Peut-être "avec peu de gonflant ou à l'aspect peu gonflant"
19 hrs
  -> C'est normale qu'une telle formulation semble "bizzare" aux personnes qui ne maîtrisent pas la langue spécialisée. Il n'y a rien à voir avec "aspect".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search