vacuum pump + black sponge

French translation: pression négative + mousse noire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum pump + black sponge
French translation:pression négative + mousse noire
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

17:38 Dec 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Medical treatment
English term or phrase: vacuum pump + black sponge
Treatment and course:
On 04-07-18 the spindle shaped re-excision around the scar on the right shoulder dorsal was carried out with a safety margin of 2 cm (defect size approx. 90 x 40 mm, gaping to a width of 60 mm) under total intravenous anaesthetic and local anaesthetic. The wound was left open. Installation of a vacuum pump (black sponge, interval 140 / 60 mmHg)
Histologically no residue of the melanoma was found in the material available.

*******

Installation of a vacuum pump (black sponge, interval 140 / 60 mmHg)

********

Vacuum pump is normally translated as "pompe à vide", but in this very specific context, and with black sponge...
I'd rather be safe than sorry! Thanks.
Claire Bouchery
France
pression négative + mousse noire
Explanation:
"Cicatrisation dirigée par pression négative avec le système VAC ...
https://www.urofrance.org/.../cicatrisation-dirigee-par-pres...
Le succès de ce type de cicatrisation par pression négative aboutit à une ... cutané sain, à condition de procéder à une détersion et un parage chirurgical de la plaie avant ... Le kit (A) comprend une mousse noire de polyuréthane ( ), des films ..."

"Foire aux questions sur la V.A.C. Therapy | Assistance aux clients KCI ...
https://www.kci-medical.fr/FR-FRE/vacfaqs
La thérapie par pression négative V.A.C.®Therapy est indiquée pour mettre en ... GranuFoam® (mousse noire) ressemble à de la mousse à usage chirurgical ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pompe TPN (Traitement des plaies par pression négative) + mousse noire
Marielle Akamatsu
4pression négative + mousse noire
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pression négative + mousse noire


Explanation:
"Cicatrisation dirigée par pression négative avec le système VAC ...
https://www.urofrance.org/.../cicatrisation-dirigee-par-pres...
Le succès de ce type de cicatrisation par pression négative aboutit à une ... cutané sain, à condition de procéder à une détersion et un parage chirurgical de la plaie avant ... Le kit (A) comprend une mousse noire de polyuréthane ( ), des films ..."

"Foire aux questions sur la V.A.C. Therapy | Assistance aux clients KCI ...
https://www.kci-medical.fr/FR-FRE/vacfaqs
La thérapie par pression négative V.A.C.®Therapy est indiquée pour mettre en ... GranuFoam® (mousse noire) ressemble à de la mousse à usage chirurgical ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 728
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mille mercis!!!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompe TPN (Traitement des plaies par pression négative) + mousse noire


Explanation:
Suggestion
"installation d'une pompe TPN..."
cf. par ex.
https://shop.cardinalhealth.ca/fr/chc/systemes-et-equipement...
https://e-pansement.fr/dispositifs/avelle

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search