Rolled-forward

French translation: déplacée vers l'avant

18:23 Oct 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Rolled-forward
In the sentence:

with rolled-forward shoulder seams to help you move more freely.

Many thanks for your help.
Rose Bonvin Mayoute
Panama
French translation:déplacée vers l'avant
Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. par ex.
https://sport-clique.fr/football-sweatshirts-training/2802-u...
https://www.integral-petanque.fr/uhlsport/12378-veste-de-pre...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déplacée vers l'avant
Marielle Akamatsu
4 +1basculée vers l'avant
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled-forward
basculée vers l'avant


Explanation:
Une technique qui consiste à faire basculer la couture vers l'avant pour empêcher le vêtement de tirer vers l'arrière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2019-10-09 23:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de la couture à l'épaule bien entendu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Couture basculée vers l'avant pour un parfait ajustement du vêtement.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jSwONVfA0Ow
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xx1rrkaFFJY
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Merci pour votre explication, je pense au regard des descriptions de produits sur internet que déplacé est le terme préféré pour les vêtements de sport et basculé pour la haute couture (la vraie) et c'est bien dommage, je préfère basculé
21 hrs
  -> Oui déplacé est correct aussi. Je crois que c'est une question de préférence.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled-forward
déplacée vers l'avant


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. par ex.
https://sport-clique.fr/football-sweatshirts-training/2802-u...
https://www.integral-petanque.fr/uhlsport/12378-veste-de-pre...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Iribarne
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search