bucket backpack

French translation: Sac à dos façon sac seau

11:07 Dec 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bucket backpack
Il s'agit d'un site qui vend différents type de sacs.
Minimalistic bucket backpack produced from organic cotton canvas
Agnès Bourdin
French translation:Sac à dos façon sac seau
Explanation:
Le terme "sac seau" est assez courant, donc pourquoi pas "sac à dos façon sac seau". On retrouve cette traduction sur le site d'H&M : https://www2.hm.com/fr_be/productpage.0408453001.html

Bon courage!
Selected response from:

Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sac à dos façon sac seau
Fanny Hallier
4sac à main seau/sac seau
Iuliana Ilasca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sac à dos façon sac seau


Explanation:
Le terme "sac seau" est assez courant, donc pourquoi pas "sac à dos façon sac seau". On retrouve cette traduction sur le site d'H&M : https://www2.hm.com/fr_be/productpage.0408453001.html

Bon courage!


    https://www2.hm.com/fr_be/productpage.0408453001.html
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: sac à dos seau, c'est mieux
2 mins

agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Magali Boularand
6 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Bellumat: sac à dos seau
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac à main seau/sac seau


Explanation:
Generally, in the fashion industry they are simply called sacs seau or sacs à main seau.

Iuliana Ilasca
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search