Pitch of the stitching

French translation: Longueur de point

06:26 May 2, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / In a warranty
English term or phrase: Pitch of the stitching
Limited manufacturer Warranty

Upholstery.

"Any claims concerning any slight variations in the pitch of the stitching, tolerances in cushions alignments, product’s dimensions, are due to the handcrafted nature of the product and are not considered defects."

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:Longueur de point
Explanation:
ENGLISH: an equal stitch pitch, S P (distance between two adjacent stitches in the same row)

FRENCH: La longueur du point de couture représente la distance entre deux points, après passage de l'aiguille. Plus la longueur du point est faible, plus les points seront rapprochés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-02 09:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But there's also the term "stitching length", so maybe it needs a double checking. But comparing the definitions, it looks to be the same...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-02 10:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the other term is actually "Stitch length". And it's kind of ambiguous
Selected response from:

Hugues Roumier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Longueur de point
Hugues Roumier
3l'espacement (ou) le pas des points de couture
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch of the stitching
l'espacement (ou) le pas des points de couture


Explanation:
Voir en rubrique "discussion"

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pitch of the stitching
Longueur de point


Explanation:
ENGLISH: an equal stitch pitch, S P (distance between two adjacent stitches in the same row)

FRENCH: La longueur du point de couture représente la distance entre deux points, après passage de l'aiguille. Plus la longueur du point est faible, plus les points seront rapprochés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-02 09:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But there's also the term "stitching length", so maybe it needs a double checking. But comparing the definitions, it looks to be the same...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-02 10:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the other term is actually "Stitch length". And it's kind of ambiguous

Example sentence(s):
  • La longueur du point de couture représente la distance entre deux points, après passage de l'aiguille. Plus la longueur du point est faible, plus les points seront rapprochés.

    https://machine-a-coudre.ooreka.fr/comprendre/point-de-couture
    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Definitions-of-stitch-pitch-and-stitch-space_fig6_254098800
Hugues Roumier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: considérant qu'on s'adresse au public général.
8 hrs

agree  mchd: oui dans ce contexte
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search