right

French translation: parfaite/adaptee

18:04 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / motorcyle wear
English term or phrase: right
The new colors are right for the market. The cut is right for the customer.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:parfaite/adaptee
Explanation:
Les couleurs sont parfaites (adaptees au) pour le marche. La coupe est parfaite pour le client.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parfaite/adaptee
mdcdc
5parfaitement indiquées
elysee
4... conviennent au marché, sont adaptées ...
Francis MARC
3les bons coloris...les bonnes coupes
RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... conviennent au marché, sont adaptées ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parfaite/adaptee


Explanation:
Les couleurs sont parfaites (adaptees au) pour le marche. La coupe est parfaite pour le client.


mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 mins

agree  Julie Roy
6 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Nicole Chandler
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parfaitement indiquées


Explanation:
The new colors are right for the market
= les nouvelles couleurs sont parfaitement indiquées pour le marché / la vente.

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les bons coloris...les bonnes coupes


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search