go-sees

French translation: castings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-sees
French translation:castings
Entered by: Bruce Berger

15:22 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: go-sees
Circulating your portfolio; maintaining your appearance; attending “go-sees” and auditions; working at photo shoots and fashion shows (possibly some acting); honing your modelling skills

a model's tasks
Krystrad
castings
Explanation:
go-sees = "castings", and are always scheduled. In the photo biz (in the US) they're also occasionally called "cattle calls" (at least by the photogs) when it's for a large group (really!). If it's not scheduled, it's not a go-see. (I worked for 20 years as a pro photographer ;-)
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se montrer
Nathalie Reis
5castings
Bruce Berger
4 +1castings
ginefour
3go-see
RHELLER
2participer à des auditions prévues ou à l'improviste
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se montrer


Explanation:
et passer des auditions.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
participer à des auditions prévues ou à l'improviste


Explanation:
go-see - cela doit être lorsqu'on leur dit d'aller voir si.......


CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
6 hrs

disagree  Bruce Berger: A go-see means that a client/photographer wants to see the talent. The RdV is always arranged beforehand.
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go-see
go-see


Explanation:
Go-see: A client will often be interested in booking a model on the basis of her photograph on the agency headsheet but will want to meet and speak with her before making a final decision. When the agency makes an appointment for a model to go to such an interview it is called a go-see. A model is not paid for time spent on go-sees and top models are rarely required to go on them.

Horvatland - Frank Horvat Photographie: Time Machine - New York
... Il ya également des modèles hommes, des modèles enfants, des modèles nourrissons, ... Tous ont leurs portfolios, tous courent de go-see en go-see, ...
www.horvatland.com/pages/tm/09ny/index_fr.htm


    Reference: http://www.ifmo.com.au/glossary.php
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
castings


Explanation:
D'après mes recherches, "go-sees" est synonyme de "cattle call" et de "casting calls".

Voir le site Perfect Model:
Nous recrutons les filles et les garçons, dès 16 ans, selon des critères précis:
- les filles doivent mesurer plus d'1m72 et les garçons plus d'1m80.
- avoir un physique agréable, être bien proportionné et en bonne condition physique
- disposer de temps dans la semaine pour les castings, les séances de prises de vues et les défilés de mode.



ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: Exacte....
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castings


Explanation:
go-sees = "castings", and are always scheduled. In the photo biz (in the US) they're also occasionally called "cattle calls" (at least by the photogs) when it's for a large group (really!). If it's not scheduled, it's not a go-see. (I worked for 20 years as a pro photographer ;-)

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search