storm gear

French translation: vêtements pour faire face aux intempéries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storm gear
French translation:vêtements pour faire face aux intempéries
Entered by: ginefour

19:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: storm gear
I don't like travel, running through the airport dragging a hockey bag full of fabric, three portfolios and enough storm gear to get through six weeks of production in Edmonton.

(costume designer)
Krystrad
vêtements pour faire face aux intempéries
Explanation:
On pourrait aussi utiliser "équipement" au lieu de vêtement, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vêtements pour faire face aux intempéries
ginefour
3tenues polaires
chaplin
3équipement d'hiver
cchat
3vêtement de pluie
laurem


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vêtement de pluie


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait d'équivalent plus proche en français


    Reference: http://www.golf-events.ch/PagesLesBonnesAffaires/48Materiel/...
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ginefour: à Edmonton, c'est de la neige qui tombe et non pas de la pluie
2 mins
  -> J'ai aussi trouvé "vêtement (ou habit) de neige". Plus approprié à Edmonton où je n'ai jamais eu la chance de me rendre ;-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vêtements pour faire face aux intempéries


Explanation:
On pourrait aussi utiliser "équipement" au lieu de vêtement, selon le contexte.

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: ou peut-être "équipement résistant aux intempéries" ou contre les intémpéries:-)
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: Very good. I'm ready to duck out of the rain right now :-) ;-)
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: this could be equipment, as you say, to cover more than just one person's stuff
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équipement d'hiver


Explanation:
ou vêtements d'hiver, en fonction du contexte.
Il me semble que c'est la traduction qui correspond la mieux au contexte.


    Reference: http://www.scfpa.ca/papa/equipement.htm
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenues polaires


Explanation:
il s'agit de doudounes et de polaires alors j'interprète un peu plus en mettant tenues polaires

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search