chartreuse scarf

French translation: écharpe vert chartreuse

09:14 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: chartreuse scarf
I like it when an actor becomes a character through your costume and the joy of that process in the fitting room when the discoveries are being made for that character, whether it be squeaky shoes or a chartreuse scarf.
Krystrad
French translation:écharpe vert chartreuse
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8écharpe vert chartreuse
Francis MARC
4 +2de couleur chartreuse
suezen
4 +1écharpe gris bleuté
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de couleur chartreuse


Explanation:
www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/belle/jeune/teen.htm

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: écharpe/foulard "chartreuse" (entre guillemets) et inutile de préciser couleur
10 mins
  -> merci NewCal

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
écharpe vert chartreuse


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: tout à fait!
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs

agree  chaplin: Il existe de la Chartreuse jaune aussi!! alors on peut donc dire jaune Chartreuse
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  elysee
7 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: http://pourpre.com/chroma/dico.php?typ=alpha&ent=c
1 day 29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écharpe gris bleuté


Explanation:
le mmot chartreux s'applique aussi à une espèce de chat au poil gris bleuté

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search