saffron and cranberry silk

French translation: jaune safran et rouge foncé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saffron and cranberry silk
French translation:jaune safran et rouge foncé
Entered by: suezen

09:15 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: saffron and cranberry silk
And, primarily, I like the texture of work that’s both solitary and very people-involved, so that in one day you can be choosing between saffron and cranberry silk with the buyer, talking to an actor or dancer about kinetic qualities of movement, sorting out scenes with a director, or just that precious time when you’re holed up at the drawing table creating a new project

(costume deisgner)

s'agit-il de couleurs ici ? merci !
Krystrad
jaune safran et rouge foncé
Explanation:
oui, des couleurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cranberry Liquid Colour
www.meltandpoursupplies.com/colourings.htm
the body of the bottle in a cranberry colour with gold engraving around the widest part of bottle. ...
www.passionforperfume.com/ForSale/VictorianPerfumes.htm
Deep, dark, cranberry colour with no cloudiness. When the light shines through it it is this absolute gorgeous colour -- the colour my hair was when I ...
www.domesticgoddess.ca/nov04/03.html

Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4soie jaune safran (safranée) et rouge écarlate
Christine C.
3 +4jaune safran et rouge foncé
suezen
4de la soie rouge cranberry ou jaune safran
alx
3NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soie jaune safran (safranée) et rouge écarlate


Explanation:
La canneberge est d'un rouge écarlate, pas rouge foncé.
Voir site suivant : www.ybo-lab.com/ybo_fr_197.html

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
8 mins
  -> Merci Caramel

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr
  -> Merci Nathalie

agree  orianne76
2 hrs
  -> Merci Orianne76

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Merci NancyLynn

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jaune safran et rouge foncé


Explanation:
oui, des couleurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cranberry Liquid Colour
www.meltandpoursupplies.com/colourings.htm
the body of the bottle in a cranberry colour with gold engraving around the widest part of bottle. ...
www.passionforperfume.com/ForSale/VictorianPerfumes.htm
Deep, dark, cranberry colour with no cloudiness. When the light shines through it it is this absolute gorgeous colour -- the colour my hair was when I ...
www.domesticgoddess.ca/nov04/03.html



suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: + "soie"
1 min
  -> merci Francis

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: safran et rouge airelle
2 mins
  -> merci NewCal ...

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ségolène

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ronat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
Les couleurs sont appelées de façon différente selon les pays en effet burgundy est bordeuax en français. Si tu as un échantillon devant toi je te conseille de regarde dans le catalogue de la Redoute par exemple et tu verras

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la soie rouge cranberry ou jaune safran


Explanation:
voir sur elle.fr, cette semaine on parle de "cranberries"

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search