series tour

French translation: HTH

13:17 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel management
English term or phrase: series tour
In a discussion of hotel rates: "group or series tours"
VBaby
French translation:HTH
Explanation:
I would imagine "series tour" is a series of bookings in various hotels belonging to the same group, i.e. the people reserve one night in say, the Holiday Inn in London, one night in the HI in Leeds, etc etc.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the idea (circuits).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3HTH
Conor McAuley
3v.s.
elysee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
voyages organisés

voyage de groupes

..une idée dans ce contexte

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HTH


Explanation:
I would imagine "series tour" is a series of bookings in various hotels belonging to the same group, i.e. the people reserve one night in say, the Holiday Inn in London, one night in the HI in Leeds, etc etc.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the idea (circuits).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search