local settlement plan

French translation: plan de règlement local

02:58 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Air Transport
English term or phrase: local settlement plan
I don't have any context to speak of, but here is what I found on the Net: http://dls3.wspan.com/learningcenter/efg/coupon_suppression....

"Coupon Suppression allows the option to print or suppress certain coupons at time of ticketing on electronic, paper, and Service Fee/Miscellaneous Charge Order (MCO) transactions. The type of coupons that are eligible for suppression are based on the agent's local Settlement Plan (e.g., Airline Reporting Corporation - ARC)/Billing Settlement Plan - BSP). Each Settlement Plan mandates which coupons are mandatory to print, not-to-print, or optionally print. These mandates are controlled by the Country Level Settlement Plan Coupon Suppression Template."

Does anyone know the exact French equivalent used in the travel industry?

Thanks in advance,
Evelyna
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
French translation:plan de règlement local
Explanation:
Trouvé "plan de règlement" sur quelques sites canadiens parlant de l'industrie du tourisme et des billets électroniques.
Selected response from:

Annie Fitzback
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3réglement de plan locale
S.Paramesh Kumar
3plan de règlement local
Annie Fitzback


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réglement de plan locale


Explanation:
note: a literal translation only please

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
51 mins

agree  mayaita: :)
2 hrs

agree  Céline Odo: local sans e
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan de règlement local


Explanation:
Trouvé "plan de règlement" sur quelques sites canadiens parlant de l'industrie du tourisme et des billets électroniques.

Annie Fitzback
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search