the Western Region of the Eastern School Board (Canada)

French translation: la région ouest de la commission scolaire de l'est

17:16 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: the Western Region of the Eastern School Board (Canada)
une idée?

A special thank you to the assistants from the Western Region of the Eastern School Board.
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:la région ouest de la commission scolaire de l'est
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-19 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, administrators are not known for their imaginative slogans ;-)
we could cut the number of syllables and still keep it real: la région ouest du conseil scolaire de l\'est
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la région ouest de la commission scolaire de l'est
NancyLynn
3la partie occidentale du territoire de la commission scolaire Est
jacrav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the western region of the eastern school board (canada)
la région ouest de la commission scolaire de l'est


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-19 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, administrators are not known for their imaginative slogans ;-)
we could cut the number of syllables and still keep it real: la région ouest du conseil scolaire de l\'est

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's a mouthful in both languages
8 mins
  -> indeed -see comment above

agree  elysee: ok... mais où sont les commentaires ?
24 mins
  -> oops - let's try that again

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the western region of the eastern school board (canada)
la partie occidentale du territoire de la commission scolaire Est


Explanation:
j'ai ajouté "territoire de" faute de mieux. Mais la commission est un comité administratif gérant une région, pas la région elle-même … ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-20 04:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s an even larger mouthful, I\'m afraid … committees make me gag anyway ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search