Basic room

French translation: below

15:27 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Basic room
I would like to get a detail confirmed about the term used in the catering industry in UK, especially in London.
What is a *BASIC* single/double room ? And difference with *EN SUITE* room ? Lost when translating into Spanish !
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
French translation:below
Explanation:
basic is de base. it is simply the room, no bathroom

en suite means it has a bathroom
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Adelinea ;-))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
adelinea
5 +2additional information - not for points
cmwilliams (X)
5 -1chambre simple / double avec douche
elysee


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
*basic room*
below


Explanation:
basic is de base. it is simply the room, no bathroom

en suite means it has a bathroom


adelinea
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Adelinea ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Florence Bremond
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  elysee: www.londonhotels.uk.net/leisureinnW.htm / Twin Basic Room (shower and toilet outside the room) www.laterooms.com/en/C86710.html / basic room with bunk beds and with washbasin facilities www.letsgothere.co.uk/lgtnet/attraction/21255.aspx
1 hr
  -> merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*basic room*
additional information - not for points


Explanation:
This is to support adelinea's answer.

... Single basic room (NO toilet/shower facilities in the room). ... toilet/shower
inside the room)ideal for 2 persons seeking for a budjet stay in London. ...
www.allinlondon.co.uk/hotels/ 220360_princess-hotel-bed-and-breakfast.php

... London is centrally located in a quiet street adjacent to Queensway and ...
Our rooms are a mixture of rooms ensuite and basic, they are all clean, ...
www.cityhotelguide.net/london/hotels/30033.htm

... family run hotel - for those want a real budget place but in a central London
location. This hotel has basic rooms with shared facilities that we would ...
www.uk-expo.com/bnb/londonbudget.htm

Last minute hotel reservation for hotels in London. ... Room Description:,
It is a basic room with 1 bunk bed and shared facilities. Room Facilities: ...
london.ratestogo.com/Hotel/20843


cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fahmnad
5 mins

agree  elysee: tu as raison!! En-Suite Room, Shower and Toilet in the Room. Basic Room, Toilet and Shower outside the Room. www.1abandb.fsnet.co.uk/sw1.htm / Single Basic Room with shared facilities (shower and toilet outside the room) www.londonhotels.uk.net/leisurein
44 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*basic room*
chambre simple / double avec douche


Explanation:
a *BASIC* single/double room = chambre simple / double avec douche

c'est une chambre NORMALE / STANDARD
(simple = avec lit pour 1 personne / double = avec lit pour 2 personnes)mais la chambre comprend obligatoirement une douche pour pouvoir se laver !!

une "SUITE" par contre est comme un "petit appartement",
il y a la chambre + la salle de bain complète avec douche et baignoire + genre de petit salon....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-20 15:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir les nombreux exemples avec CHAMBRE STANDARD =
http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-20 15:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les termes que tu cherchais sont donc:
CHAMBRES STANDARD et SUITE
(voir ci-dessous les exemples qui t\'aideront)

**************

NEW HOTEL > Vieux Port > Tarifs
... Chambre Standard simple ou double B&B 119 Euros / nuit. Offre valable jusqu\'au
31 décembre 2005 (sauf juin et septembre) selon disponibilité ...
www.new-hotel.com/vieuxport/fr/tarifs.asp

Catégorie 1:
Chambre standard 2 personnes
http://www.motel-des-pays.com/ch25_fr.html
(VOIR PHOTO)

Hotel Hermitage, chamrousse, isere, france, hotel à chamrousse ...
... Chambre standard + 1 ou 2 personnes, 76 €, 88 €, 100 €. Chambre loggia 1 ou 2 personnes ... 7 NUITS EN PENSION COMPLETE EN CHAMBRE STANDARD ...
www.hotel-hermitage.com/hotel_hermitage_tarifs.htm


Hôtel le Petit Manoir du Casino - Charlevoix (Quebec) Canada ...
... Chambre standard :, semaine» $174,99 fin de semaine» $184,99. Chambre côté
... Chambre standard :, semaine» $115,00 fin de semaine» $125,00 ...
www.quebecweb.com/petitmanoir/forfaitsf.html

Nos Chambres
... chambre standard Visite de la chambre (354 K). Chambre Business Club.
Nettement plus spacieuse que la chambre standard, avec son accès Internet, ...
www.hotel-vendome.be/fr/chambres/chambre1.htm

*******************
EXEMPLES pour \"LA SUITE\" =

Hostellerie Rive Gauche
... 2 suites dont la suite nuptiale, équipée d\'un sauna, d\'un bain tourbillon et d\'un
... Chambre standard (2 nuits minimum) (Voir la chambre), 130.00 $ ...
www.hostellerierivegauche.com/contenu/chambres.cfm

De Snippe
... Chambre standard. 570€/2p - 455€/1p. Junior Suite. 670€/2p - 555€/1p ...
Chambre standard. 584€/2p - 462€/1p. Junior Suite. 684€/2p - 562€/1p ...
www.desnippe.be/fra/berichten/2005.html

Manoir St-Sauveur Hébergement
... Chambre standard 2 lits doubles Chambre standard lit queen ... Suite loft sur
deux étages. Un lit queen dans la chambre à l\'étage. Foyer. ...
www.manoir-saint-sauveur.com/FR/hebergement.html

Le 1er portail Internet Polynésien Ajouter au démarrage Ajouter ...
... Chambre standard Mini-suite, E P ... Chambre standard Chambre vue dur mer
Chambre panoramique Suite panoramique, E P ...
www.tahitiplanet.com/tourisme/tarifshottahiti.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-20 16:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- accommodation and tourism / hotels
suite = suite n. f.
Définition :
A connected series of rooms to be used together by one person or a number of persons.
[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Domaine(s) :
- accommodation and tourism / hotels
suite request = demande de réservation de suite n. f.

Gresham Hotel Bloomsbury London Online Booking - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Picture of Double Basic Room with standard size double bed, TV and direct dial
... Picture of Family en suite Room with one standard size double bed, ...
www.hotels-london-hotel.com/brochure-pages/gresham-hotel-bl...

The Kenwood House 114 Gloucester Place - Cheap Rooms and Hotel ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The rooms, mostly en suite or with private shower all have television and central heating. ... This is a single basic room. In-Room facilities ...
www.allinlondon.co.uk/hotels/218196_the-kenwood-house.php


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
12 mins
  -> merci

disagree  cmwilliams (X): 'en suite' means it has its own bathroom - not necessarily a 'petit appartement'. Basic usually means it has shared facilities.
14 mins
  -> ok... j'ai compris ensuite que tu as raison, voir mes notes. (mais j'étais sûre et de bonne foi)...

disagree  fahmnad: "En suite" means that the room has a bathroom.
23 mins
  -> relis mieux ma réponse, (j'avais en effet dit = il y a la chambre + la salle de bain complète avec douche et baignoire)... donc AVEC BAIGNOIRE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search