please

French translation: s'il vous plait

02:54 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: please
please join us for dinner
Tom Streater
French translation:s'il vous plait
Explanation:
s'il vous plait is the formal way (on invitations, someone not well known, business dinner) and so forth.
s'il te plait is the informal way (as between friends)
Selected response from:

Karine Gentil
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7s'il vous plaît
Aimee
5 +1s'il vous plait
Karine Gentil
5 +1priere de /nous vous prions de
dianadriana
4Veuillez diner avec nous
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'il vous plait


Explanation:
s'il vous plait is the formal way (on invitations, someone not well known, business dinner) and so forth.
s'il te plait is the informal way (as between friends)

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 02:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounced

see voo play :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 03:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for adding so many notes
You may use \"s\'il te plait\" in a casual situation, like with a friend, however the most common one you will hear is \"s\'il vous plaît.\" And I suggest using that one just to be safe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-27 03:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for plural (if you are speaking/refering to more than one person)
use:
s\'il vous plaît

Aimee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  adelinea
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veuillez diner avec nous


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 04:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your category is Travel and Tourism, therefore, you need to be a bit formal as this is for the general public. No \"tu\" usage.
\"S.V.P. dinez avec nous\" sounds as if you\'re begging.

\"Veuillez\" has a polite sound of inviting people to try their restaurant(s)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 04:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

Nous vous invitons à diner dans l\'un de nos restaurants!


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priere de /nous vous prions de


Explanation:
priere de si l'invitation est generale/ nous vous prions si on a devant soi l'invite

dianadriana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search