please join us for our next gourmet club event

French translation: Joignez-vous à la prochaine rencontre de notre club gastronomique

03:05 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: please join us for our next gourmet club event
to be used as a headline for an advertisement for a wine dinner
Tom Streater
French translation:Joignez-vous à la prochaine rencontre de notre club gastronomique
Explanation:
not much to say, really...
Selected response from:

Georges Clermont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Joignez-vous à la prochaine rencontre de notre club gastronomique
Georges Clermont
4 +1Bienvenue au prochain dîner de notre club gourmet
Michel A.
5Priere de nous joindre a notre prochaine rencontre du club gourmet
dianadriana
4veuillez vous joindre à nous pour notre prochaine rencontre gourmette
yacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Joignez-vous à la prochaine rencontre de notre club gastronomique


Explanation:
not much to say, really...

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
2 hrs

agree  Yves Cromphaut: ou "rejoignez-nous"
2 hrs

agree  Elena Linville: J'aime mieux "rejoignez-nous" également
4 hrs

agree  adelinea
4 hrs

agree  nickele (X)
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Nathalie Reis: Rejoignez-nous est préférable
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veuillez vous joindre à nous pour notre prochaine rencontre gourmette


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X): gourmET
3 mins

neutral  NancyLynn: agree with Caroline
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenue au prochain dîner de notre club gourmet


Explanation:
une possibilité, pas trop longue

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
30 mins
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Priere de nous joindre a notre prochaine rencontre du club gourmet


Explanation:
priere de s'utilise d'habitude pour les invitations addressees a un groupe

dianadriana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nickele (X): ça fait très bizarre, je trouve :)
5 mins

neutral  NancyLynn: d'accord avec nickele, ça fait un peu froid, je trouve
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search