transportation courtesy area

French translation: aire/zone reservée aux navettes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportation courtesy area
French translation:aire/zone reservée aux navettes
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

17:59 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: transportation courtesy area
The dispatcher will then direct you to transportation courtesy area of the airport where your transportation will be waiting.

J'ai pensé à une aire réservée, privée...?
Emilie T.
France
aire reservée aux navettes
Explanation:
oui aire reservée me parait bien. En général il s'agit de navettes pour amener les clients vers des hotels etc. mais je n'ai peut-être pas tout le contexte!
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aire reservée aux navettes
Gaelle THIBAULT
4les navettes hôtel
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aire reservée aux navettes


Explanation:
oui aire reservée me parait bien. En général il s'agit de navettes pour amener les clients vers des hotels etc. mais je n'ai peut-être pas tout le contexte!

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X): aire de transfert ausi, là où on change de mode de transport à l'arrivée à l'aéroport
3 mins
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  caramel
11 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Karine Gentil
16 mins
  -> merci!

agree  RHELLER: ou zone
18 mins
  -> j'aime bien zone. merci!

agree  elysee: (mais avec un accent aigu sur le 1° E de RÉSERVÉE ) Google "aire réservée" + "navettes" = www.urv.fr/rapportPLU52.html
4 hrs
  -> oui c'est vrai merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les navettes hôtel


Explanation:
vous serez dirigés vers les navettes hôtel.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search