recipient

French translation: récipiendaires

18:08 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: recipient
Recipients will be picked up at home by limousine and transported to the hotel.
(pour une célébration spéciale)

Destinataire ne me parait pas tres approprié dans ce contexte. Auriez-vous des idées ? merci
Emilie T.
France
French translation:récipiendaires
Explanation:
s'ils recoivent un prix ou sinon simplement invités
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Les personnes en question reçoivent en effet une récompense alors je pense que récipiendaire va bien ici. Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bénéficiaires
GILOU
4 +1les gagnants
xxxsarahl
3 +1récipiendaires
Elodie Rousseau
4Hôtes/Invités
xxxCMJ_Trans
3client
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bénéficiaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 18:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'il s\'agit d\'une soirée de dons ou de charité

Un des sens de \'recipient\'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Gentil
11 mins

agree  suezen
12 mins

agree  RHELLER: gagnants?
14 mins

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissières
41 mins

agree  adelinea
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
récipiendaires


Explanation:
s'ils recoivent un prix ou sinon simplement invités

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Les personnes en question reçoivent en effet une récompense alors je pense que récipiendaire va bien ici. Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client


Explanation:
Ce sont des clients ? des visiteurs d'entreprises ? des conférenciers ? Please more context if possible ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-28 19:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors, vu contexte, participants ou invités. Et vu que secteur fashion, les guests ;-))

CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les gagnants


Explanation:
ou nos invités.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: c'est ici l'idée
15 hrs
  -> merci Alexandra

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hôtes/Invités


Explanation:
nos hôtes OU les invités

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search