blue and tan

French translation: bleu et beige

08:10 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: blue and tan
enjoy your beautifully decorated guestroom surrounding you with soft, soothing tones of blue and tan
Nicolas Gouyette
France
French translation:bleu et beige
Explanation:
je propose cette solution, car c'est une association de couleurs courante. Si "beige" est trop clair on peut dire "beige foncé"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bleu et havane
Huguette Matte
3 +2bleu et beige
Stéphanie Soudais
4bleu et brun clair
GILOU
3bleu et ocre
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleu et brun clair


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-17 08:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tan = brun clair (R&C)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 08:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tons apaisants de bleu et brun clair

Pour les couleurs, préférez les tons apaisants, comme les rose, bleu, vert ou blanc cassé. Choisissez une couleur plus pâle pour le plafond, afin d'empêcher ...
www.france5.fr/maternelles/mat_acc/W00273/4/137476.cfm - 45k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): ocre?
19 mins
  -> tan = brun clair (voir R & C), c'est possible que ce soit une couleur unie mais comme je n'ai pas d'image....

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleu et beige


Explanation:
je propose cette solution, car c'est une association de couleurs courante. Si "beige" est trop clair on peut dire "beige foncé"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: parfois bronze ou havane
1 min

neutral  GILOU: tan, ce n'est pas beige....
1 min
  -> beige= brun clair (Robert)

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleu et ocre


Explanation:
"tan" c'est aussi "terre de sienne", semble-t-il... donc une variété d'ocre.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bleu et havane


Explanation:
suggestion
souvent utilisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-17 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explication :
Couleur brun-roux du tabac cubain.
Exemple : robe havane

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search