1.5 bath

French translation: salle de bain et salle d'eau

08:13 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: 1.5 bath
SPACIOUS, 1.5 BATH WHIRLPOOL& SHOWER STALL
Nicolas Gouyette
France
French translation:salle de bain et salle d'eau
Explanation:
Voir le lien ci-dessous pour des schémas de "1.5 bath"

http://images.google.ca/images?hl=fr&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= site:...

salle de bain = 1 baignoire, 1 toilette et 1 évier
salle d'eau = 1 toilette et 1 évier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-17 23:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beaucoup d'appartements et de maisons sont ainsi équipés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-11-18 15:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela se trouve aussi parfoisen FRRRRANCE ou en Europe, chers collègues.
Selected response from:

Huguette Matte
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salle de bain et salle d'eau
Huguette Matte
4 +2salle de bains avec baignoire et douche séparée
Tony M
41 salle de bain, 1 toilette
briski
4Voir ci-dessous
Jennifer Bender
1 +1une piste?
Stéphanie Soudais
3 -1Baignoire balnéo de grande taille (avec douche...)
corinne durand
3 -1autre piste 1x5 comme dimension de la baignoire/bain bouillonnant et douche
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autre piste 1x5 comme dimension de la baignoire/bain bouillonnant et douche


Explanation:
bon ok 1 quoi par 1 quoi! (mètres sans doute)
C ça dit spacious, je pense que l'idée de dimension peut aider
:)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand: Oui, c'est bien ce qui me semblait aussi.
8 mins
  -> merci, je crois sincèrement que c'est dans ce sens qu'il faut aller

disagree  Tony M: Non, ça n'a rien à voir avec les dimensions
57 mins

disagree  NancyLynn: avec Tony
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Baignoire balnéo de grande taille (avec douche...)


Explanation:
Vu la phrase, je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt de la taille de la baignoire, une fois et demie plus grande que les baignoires standard.


corinne durand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Non, ça n'a rien à voir avec les dimensions
50 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ben Corinne, je continue à penser que si, ce sont des dimensions!!!
2 hrs

disagree  NancyLynn: avec Tony
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 salle de bain, 1 toilette


Explanation:
celà signifie que dans 1 salle de bain, il y a douche et toilette, dans l'autre salle de bain, seulement une toilette avec lavabo mais sans douche
http://www.crcrealty.com/images/PadoniaVillage/2 bed 1.5 bat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-17 08:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 1 salle de bain et 1 WC
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= " salle de b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-17 08:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.orange.fr/parcduguibel/images/plan-emeraude5.gi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 09:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du GDT:
La salle de bains peut être équipée d'une baignoire, d'une douche, d'un lavabo, d'un bidet, d'une toilette. En Amérique du Nord, la toilette se trouve dans la salle de bains, alors qu'en France, notamment, la toilette est dans une pièce autre que la salle de bains.

Le complément du nom bain peut s'écrire au singulier ou au pluriel.

..d'ailleurs, en regardant le plan que j'ai posté et celui dont parle Stéphanie, on voit bien qu'il s'agit de deux chambres séparées.
Il se peut qu'une virgule ait été oubliée:)


briski
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Je suis totalement d'accord
47 mins
  -> merci Béa:)

disagree  Tony M: Non, il ne s'agit pas de 2 pièces séparées ; voir ma réponse pour l'explication.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une piste?


Explanation:
Peut-être cela signifie-t-il que les WC ne sont pas dans la salle de bains, mais constituent une "pièce" à part?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 09:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai trouvé une annonce avec description d'une 1,5 bath

NORTHBOROUGH - 1/2 FEE - 1 BEDROOM - 1.5 BATH
Master bedroom has a large walk in closet, spacious master bathroom with double corian sinks and vanity, ceramic tile flooring, separate shower stall and whirlpool tub.
http://www.bostonapartments.com/homepage.php?cli=499&ad=2343...

Plan et photos montrent qu'il y a deux pièces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 09:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s'agit donc d'une salle de bains (principale) et d'un cabinet de toilette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 09:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pour faire plus court "salle de bains, WC séparé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 10:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à Tony : effectivement, on ne parle pas de WC, j'ai trop voulu rester sur ma première idée. Mais il me semble tout de même que l'on parle ici de deux pièces. (voir mon lien)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Non, ça ne veut rien dire sur les WC, séparés ou non; voir ma réponse... // En effet, les plans/photos montrent qu'il ne s'agit que d'UNE SEULE pièce, mais en 2 parties (= sans porte entre...)
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: 2 rooms = 1 full bath, one half bath, meaning, a powder room
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Tony a probablement raison pour le standard UK, mais si la source de votre document est américaine, alors Béatrice a raison. Nous venons mon mari et moi d’acheter une maison ici aux US et après avoir visiter une trentaine de maison, je peux vous assurer que 1.5 bath sont deux pièces. Une est la salle de bain complète avec baignoire, l’autre n’a pas de baignoire et peu se résumer à un toilette et un lavabo et éventuellement une douche.

Jennifer Bender
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salle de bains avec baignoire et douche séparée


Explanation:
It means a bathroom that has BOTH a bath AND a shower, instead of having the shower in the bath itself. This is standard UK estate agents' (etc.) terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 10:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, traditionally, showers were less common than baths; it became fashionable to add a shower attachment over the bath, with mixer tap and curtains or glass panels etc.

Nowadays, it is increasingly common for a btahroom to have both a bath and a dedicated, separate shower, and this is what a 1½ bathroom means.

Of course, this sort of arrangement is perhaps less common in FR, where showers have always been more widespread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2006-11-18 08:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Asker's question carefully, it becomes patently clear that this is indeed talking about A SINGLE ROOM, since it specifically mentions a 'shower stall' (= cubicle = cabinet de douche), and NOT a shower-room. So as I said from the outset, this is one of those bathrooms that has both a whirlpool bath and a separate shower within it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day42 mins (2006-11-18 08:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really and truly, the one room / two room issue is probably a bit of a red herring, as indeed is the WC or not issue.

What is probably the key point here is the cultural difference between 'bathroom' and 'salle de bains / d'eau'.

In anglophone countries, 'bathroom' normally implies that it contains a bath (except in the US euphemistic use of 'bathroom' to mean 'toilet', of course!), whereas in FR, both s.d.b. and s.d'e. are often used quite interchangeably, and don't really make a specific distinction as to whether it contains a bath and/or a shower.

In the telegraphic form of estate agents' jargon (and specifically, adverts), it is usual to say things like "2 bath" meaning "2 bathrooms" — BUT in EN this MUST (should!) mean that they both actually have a bath in them.

So terms like "1½ bath" were coined to indicate that one has a bath and the other (usually) just a shower — whether or not they are actually 2 separate rooms is not specifically implied, though in the UK it is less usual than it seems to be in the US/CA.

In the UK, we would not ordinarily use the "½" to refer to a room with ONLY a wash-basin (+/- a WC as well) — if anything, that would be a "¼"! Or else, a small room with just a hand-basin + WC would likely be called a 'cloakroom'.

The concept of a 'cabinet de toilette' as a sort of 'powder room' with probably just a wash-basin is pretty rare in the UK at least.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: yes that's right. Given the size of UK houses, what a luxury !!!
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Carole! Indeed, yes!

neutral  cjohnstone: tu crois vraiment, moi tjs most unsure in this context
1 hr
  -> Yes, I do — I ought to have given it conf. 5! I am very familiar with this term in UK jargon (and apparently, in US too, from Stéphanie's ref.)

agree  NancyLynn: Yes, I give that a 5 too, certainly in Canada 1.5 baths means full bath + "powder room" - in this case, they are stsressing that the full bath is very well equipped!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy! Sounds like the usages are very similar.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salle de bain et salle d'eau


Explanation:
Voir le lien ci-dessous pour des schémas de "1.5 bath"

http://images.google.ca/images?hl=fr&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= site:...

salle de bain = 1 baignoire, 1 toilette et 1 évier
salle d'eau = 1 toilette et 1 évier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-17 23:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beaucoup d'appartements et de maisons sont ainsi équipés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-11-18 15:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela se trouve aussi parfoisen FRRRRANCE ou en Europe, chers collègues.

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je suis d'accord
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  Tony M: This makes sense for CA, but note that in the UK, the ½ usually means at least a shower...
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony, d'accord pour + d'infos sur origine du doc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search