check out

French translation: Quitter l'hôtel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check out
French translation:Quitter l'hôtel
Entered by: GILOU

17:38 Apr 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: check out
faire son check out à la remise des clés d'un chambre d'hotel
claire geneau
Quitter l'hôtel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 17:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça veut dire quitter l\'hôtel, rendre les clefs et payer sa facture

Check in = remplir le registe en arrivant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 17:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 18:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ait, pour un client, de se présenter à la réception pour y régler sa note et accomplir les autres formalités d\'usage avant de quitter un établissement hôtelier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 18:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Quitter l'hôtel
GILOU
4 +4régler la (sa) note d'hôtel
Jean-Luc Dumont
5état dess lieux
ohlala (X)
4rendre sa chambre
fcl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quitter l'hôtel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 17:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça veut dire quitter l\'hôtel, rendre les clefs et payer sa facture

Check in = remplir le registe en arrivant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 17:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 18:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ait, pour un client, de se présenter à la réception pour y régler sa note et accomplir les autres formalités d\'usage avant de quitter un établissement hôtelier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 18:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins

agree  tradusport
5 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Arnold Baren
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
régler la (sa) note d'hôtel


Explanation:
payer pour sa chambre

on dit aussi : libérer sa chambre

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: mieux pour ce contexte
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Michèle Landis (X): Best so far
14 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: Absolument!
29 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendre sa chambre


Explanation:
Expression consacrée. Quand on quitte un hôtel, on "rend sa chambre".

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
état dess lieux


Explanation:
régler sa note d'hôtel(état des lieux, téléphone,consommations éventuelles...)

ohlala (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search